Is a Three-Year Park Access Ban for Littering Constitutional?
[…] In the case of Norris v. City of Asheville, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52902 (W.D. N.C. 3/25/2024), Plaintiffs claimed they had been banned from Asheville city parks in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.

The Plaintiffs included a number of current and former residents of Ashville, North Carolina, who, in various ways, all had been involved in providing assistance, such as meals, to Asheville’s homeless population. In January 2022, Plaintiffs were charged with felony littering under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399 in connection with their participation in December 2021 protests in city parks that advocated for Ashville to allow sanctuary camping for people experiencing homelessness.

Under North Carolina state law, any person who commits littering “in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter that is a hazardous waste” is guilty of a felony.