Park Dedication Fee Proportional to Development?
[…] Park Dedication Fee Lawsuit

The state district court held a trial and found that the park dedication fee was lawful. In so doing, the court found that there was “an essential nexus between the fee imposed and the City’s purpose of imposing the fee” because “the City planned to build a trail next to the property and Puce’s development would draw more traffic to nearby parks and trails.” Puce appealed.

The issue before the state court of appeals was “whether the imposition of the $11,700 park dedication fee violated Minnesota Statutes section 462.358, subdivisions 2b(e).” As cited by the court, Subdivision 2b(e) provided:

[T]he municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.

The court of appeals reversed the district court because the City’s imposition of a park dedication fee on Puce’s application violated state law.